Sun | Apr 21, 2019

CHAMPS 2019 event predictions

Published:Saturday | March 23, 2019 | 12:12 AMRaymond Graham/Gleaner Writer
Tia Clayton
Shaquena Foote
Kevona Davis
Kevroy Venson
Ryiem Robertson
Vashaun Vascianna
1
2
3
4
5
6

GIRLS

CLASS FOUR

 

100M

Jounaee Armstrong (Imm)

Kacian Thompson (St C)

Cameo Whyte (Hol)

 

200M

Taiefa Gowie (Hyd)

Krystal Hoolong (STJ)

Camio Whyte (Hol)

 

70MH

Habibah Harris (Ste)

Moya Edwards (STJ)

Jada Nembhard (STJ)

 

Long Jump

Jounee Armstrong (Imm)

Santae Wilson (EdA)

Rohana Sudlow (Hyd)

 

High Jump

Chloe Palmer (Vere)

Teriann Anderson (STJ)

Justrin Butler (Campion)

 

4x100M RELAY

Immaculate

St Jago

Holmwood

 

CLASS THREE

 

100M

Tia Clayton (EdA)

Tina Clayton (EdA)

Brianna Lyston (STJ)

 

200M

Tina Clayton (EDA)

Brianna Lyston (STJ)

Tia Clayton (EdA)

 

400M

Oneika McAnnuff (Hyd)

Rickiann Russell (Hol)

Dayanae Oakley (Clar)

 

800M

Kishay Rowe (Spal)

Jodyann Mitchell (Hol)

Britana Mullings (Hyd)

 

1500M

Kishay Rowe (Spal)

Serena Douglas (StC)

Shone Walters (StMH)

 

80MH

Crystal Crawford (Queens)

Danae Nembhard (STJ)

Kay-Lagay Clarke (STJ)

 

Long Jump

Serena Cole (EdA)

Kaylagay Clarke (STJ)

Meisha Clarke (Pet)

 

High Jump

Amniskia Nembhard (Vere)

Malaika Cunningham (Wol)

Terian Caven (Ard)

 

Discus

Cedricka Williams (Hol)

Shanara Richards (Clar)

Tafeda Wright (STJ)

 

4x100M RELAY

Edwin Allen

St Jago

Immaculate

 

CLASS TWO

 

100M

Kevona Davis (EdA)

Sasheika Steele (Hol)

Brandy Hall (EdA)

 

200M

Kevona Davis (EdA)

Sasheika Steele (Hol)

Joanna Reid (StJ)

 

400M

Daniella Deer (Hol)

Garriel Whyte (Hyd)

Rushelle Rowe (MHS)

 

 

800M

Rusheda Dwyer (EdA)

Daniellea Deer (Hol

Jessica McLean (EdA)

 

1500M

Rusheda Dwyer (EdA)

Jessica McLean (EdA)

Aneisha Lawrence (Bell)

 

100MH

Ackera Nugent (Xlcr)

Crystal Morrison (STJ)

Valecia Williams (Hyd)

 

Long Jump

Shantae Foreman (Xlcr)

Ackelia Smith (EdA)

Velecia Willams (Hyd)

 

High Jump

Shantae Foreman (Xlcr)

Nia Robinson (rus)

Daniel Hinds (Xlcr)

 

Discus

Roxanne Simpson (clar)

Kayla Edwards (STJ)

Kadine Brown (EdA)

 

Shot Put

Sherene Williams (Ste)

Monifa Edwards (EdA)

Shatanya Chambers (Vere)

 

4x100M RELAY

Edwin Allen

St Jago

Holmwood

 

CLASS ONE

 

100M

Okera Myrie (Pet)

Ashanti Moore (Hyd)

Michae Harriot (Hol)

 

200M

Okera Myrie (pet)

Ashanati Moore (Hyd)

Michae Harriot (Hol)

 

400M

Cherokee Young (Hyd)

Janielle Josephs (StA)

Annakay Allen (StC)

 

800M

Shanique Foote (Pet)

Charoke Young (Hyd)

Kimone Campbell (Spal)

1500M

Kimone Campbell (Spal)

Kayon Green (EdA)

Rebecca Bernadain (STJ)

 

100MH

Rosalee Cooper (STJ)

Winsome Harris (Ste)

Daszay Freeman (Queen)

 

Long Jump

Susan Francis (Hol)

Lotavia Brown (EdA)

Rhiana Phipps (Hyd)

 

High Jump

Lamara Distin (Hyd)

Janique Burgher (EdA)

Rhiana Phipps (Hyd)

 

Disc us

Marie Forbes (Vere)

Kimone Reid (EdA)

Adrienne Adams (Xlcr)

 

Shot Put

Marie Forbes (Vere)

Keleisha Shaw (Rus)

Aleisha Shaw (Rus)

 

4x100MR

Holmwood

St Jago

Edwin Allen

 

OPEN

 

400MH

Shaquena Foote (Pet)

Lashana Graham (EdA)

Danielle Brissett (Hol)

 

2000M Steeplechase

Aneisha Ingram (EdA)

Jameika Mannings (STJ)

Jodyann Campbell (Hyd)

 

3000M

Kayon Green (EdA)

Aneisha Lawrence (Bell)

Jodyann Campbell (Hyd)

 

Javelin

Jewel Collins (STJ)

Ashley Duffus (St Cath)

Santorn Rollingford (Hol)

 

Triple Jump

Akelia Smith (EdA)

Lotavia Brown (Eda)

Lamara Distin (Hyd)

 

Heptathlon

Marisa Spence (Hol)

Thalia Wilson (Hyd)

Amoy Edwards (EdA)

BOYS

CLASS THREE 100M

Christopher Scott (JC)

Damain Darlington (Fern)

Deandre Daley (HerbM)

 

200M

Christopher Scott (JC)

Deandre Daley (HM)

Raheem Pinnock (StJ)

 

400M

Raheim Scott (Rusea’s)

Akeem Weir (KC)

Raheem Pinnock (StJ)

 

800M

Tevaughn Martin (Bell)

Jaquan Coke (KC)

Alex Taylor (StJ)

 

1500M

Tevaughn Martin (Bell)

Jaquan Coke (KC)

Alex Taylor (STJ)

 

Long Jump

Anthony Willis (KC)

Javar Grant (CHS)

Christopher Seaton (KC)

 

High Jump

Anthony Willis (KC)

Aaron Thomas (KC)

Omarion Walford (STJ)

 

4x100M

Jamaica College

Kingston College

Calabar

 

CLASS TWO

 

100M

Terrique Stennett (KC)

Vashaun Vascianna (STJ)

Nkrumie Bouwahjge (KC)

 

200M

Deandre McIntosh (JC)

Adrian Kerr (KC)

Raheim Scott (Rusea’s)

 

400M

Taj Hamm (Holm)

Jeremy Bembridge (Tarrant)

Tariq Dacres (JC)

 

800M

J’Voughnn Blake (JC)

Giovanne Henry (KC)

Taffar Hi Hinds (STJ)

 

1500M

J’Voughnn Blake (JC)

Giovanni Henry (KC)

Gianni Henry (KC)

 

110MH

Vashaun Vascianna (STJ)

Jahvel Granville (STJ)

Dishaun Lamb (CHS)

 

400M H

Jaydon Brown (KC)

Jamar Pearce (Pet)

Robert Graham (JC)

 

Long Jump

Jordan Turner (CHS)

Jaheim Cox (KC)

Nando Meggs (Wol)

High Jump

Corey Ottey (CHS)

Donald Bernard (Campion)

Blaine Byam (KC)

 

Triple Jump

Jordan Turner (CHS)

Luke Brown (CHS0

Oshane Ferguson (Wol)

 

Discus

Ralford Mullings (KC)

Denz Simmonds (CHS)

Shamar Reid (St Thomas T)

 

Shot Put

Ralford Mullings (KC)

Kobe Lawrence (CHS)

Denz Simmonds (CHS)

 

4x100M

Kingston College

Calabar

Jamaica College

 

CLASS ONE

 

100M

Ryiem Robertson (JC)

Conroy Jones (Steths)

Michael Stephens (CHS)

 

200M

Christopher Taylor (CHS)

Ryiem Robertson (JC)

Antonio Watson (Pet)

 

400M

Christopher Taylor (CHS)

Antonio Watson (Pet)

Shevoe Reid (CHS)

 

800M

Tyriece Taylor (Enid Bennett)

Kimar Farqhuarson (CHS)

Tyrese Reid (Spot V)

 

1500M

Kenroy Venson (CHS)

Kimar Farquharson (CHS

Fabian Campbell (JC)

 

110MH

Dejour Russell (CHS)

Wayne Pinnock (KC)

Akeem Cargill (KC)

 

400MH

Romel Plummer ( KC)

Niquane Henry (CHS)

Anthony Danvers (CHS)

 

OPEN

 

2000M Steeplechase

Rivaldo Marshall (CHS)

Shawn Smith (JC)

Detroy Stewart (JC)

 

5000M

Kevroy Venson (CHS)

Fabian Campbell (JC)

Rivaldo Marshall (CHS)

 

Javelin

Tajay Bromfield (JC)

Alex Williams (KC)

Odayne Harris (CHS)

 

Pole Vault

Andrew Betton (CHS)

Andwelle Shurland (KC)

Romario Savoury (CHS)

 

Sprint Medley Relay

Kingston College

Calabar

Jamaica College

 

4x400M

Calabar

Kingston College

Petersfield